Disclaimer

This website was created and maintained with the financial support of the European Union. Its contents are the sole responsibility of EU GF-AML/CFT and do not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union.

Privacy Policy

The functionalities of the Website www.global-amlcft.eu (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”), linked to the project offices located at Rue du Trône 61, 1050 Brussels, Belgium involve processing the personal data of Users (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”).

The EU Global Facility on Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorist Financing (hereinafter referred to as “EU GF-AML/CFT”) undertakes to ensure that this processing complies with the legal framework of the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

In this respect, EU GF-AML/CFT wishes to give Users of the Website and Tool (hereinafter referred to as the “User(s)”) the following information concerning the processing of their Personal Data.

1. TYPOLOGY

The Personal Data collected and processed by EU GF-AML/CFT refers to any kind of information and data to individually identify Users, directly and indirectly, as natural persons. Similarly, they may also refer to any other individual that may be connected to the Users if it involves a legal person.

This information and data concern the following elements:

  • The identification of Users: first name and surname, gender, nationality, civil status, date of birth, age, personal contact details (for example, address, telephone number, e-mail address);

2. PURPOSES

The purpose of processing the personal data from the Website contact form is to put EU GF-AML/CFT in contact with the Users who complete it.

The purpose of processing personal data from the newsletter registration form on the Website is to allow the Users who complete it to receive this newsletter and be informed about EU GF-AML/CFT’s news.

EU GF-AML/CFT undertakes not to use the Personal Data for purposes other than those mentioned above in order to ensure their confidentiality.

3. PROCESSING METHODS

The Personal Data collected from the Website through the contact form and newsletter registration form are processed by EU GF-AML/CFT’s Communication Department.

The Personal Data collected through the contact form are kept by EU GF-AML/CFT for the time required to process the request made in the form. They are subsequently deleted.

The Personal Data collected through the newsletter registration form are kept by EU GF-AML/CFT throughout the period during which the User that has provided them wishes to receive this newsletter. Users can unsubscribe at any time. The data will subsequently be deleted.

All the Personal Data are stored on secure computer servers to protect them and guarantee their confidentiality.

4. RIGHTS OVER PERSONAL DATA

EU GF-AML/CFT guarantees the following rights for Users whose Personal Data it processes and/or has processed:

  • Right of access: Users can access the Personal Data concerning them collected by EU GF-AML/CFT at any time.
  • Right of correction: Users can have the Personal Data concerning them held by EU GF-AML/CFT corrected at any time.
  • Right of objection: Users can refuse the processing of Personal Data concerning them by EU GF-AML/CFT at any time.
  • Portability of Personal Data: Users can request to receive the Personal Data concerning them held by EU GF-AML/CFT in a structured format. They may also ask EU GF-AML/CFT to transfer them to another processing manager.
  • Right of deletion: Users can request EU GF-AML/CFT to delete the Personal Data concerning them.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing: Users can request EU GF-AML/CFT to partially process the Personal Data concerning them.

To obtain information concerning these rights, to exercise these rights, or to ask any questions concerning the processing of their Personal Data, Users can send an e-mail for these purposes to informatique.libertes@expertisefrance.fr.

Users are recommended to give a reason for their request to exercise rights concerning the Personal Data held by EU GF-AML/CFT.

However, EU GF-AML/CFT reserves the right to oppose this type of request for overriding reasons, in particular when such requests have the effect of blocking the purpose of the above-mentioned processing. It will then be up to EU GF-AML/CFT to justify itself on this point.

Users may lodge a complaint with the control authority of their place of usual residence, place of work or place of the alleged offence if they feel their interests have been prejudiced in the processing of the Personal Data by EU GF-AML/CFT. The control authority responsible for data protection in France is the CNIL.